Mt.Kumotori-yama(雲取山)

Tokyo(東京)

Mt. Kutori-yama(雲取山) is a mountain at an altitude of 2,017.13 meters on the border of Tokyo, Saitama and Yamanashi prefectures.

If you climb from Okutama(奥多摩) side, Kamosawa(鴨沢) bus stop is the starting point and it takes about 5 hours and 20 minutes to the summit.
If you climb from Saitama side, Mitsumine Shrine Bus Stop is the starting point and it takes about 5 hours and 20 minutes to the summit.

There is also a route to climb via Sanjo-no-yu(三条の湯) from the Omatsuri(お祭) bus stop on the Okutama side.

If you are well-legged, you can go on a day trip, but there are also a mountain hut and a tent area.

* Smartphone data communication is not available on the whole route. We recommend you to take note of the return bus time before departure.

* Timetable confirmed at May 18, 2019

How to access

  1. 【Go】Okutama Sta. → Kamosawa
  2. 【Go】Okutama Sta. → Omatsuri
  3. 【Go】Okutama Sta. → Minedani
  4. 【Go】Seibu Chichibu Sta.・Mitsumine-guchi Sta. → Mitsumine Shrine
  5. 【Return】Kamosawa → Okutama Sta.
  6. 【Return】Omatsuri → Okutama Sta.
  7. 【Return】Minedani → Okutama Sta.
  8. 【Return】Mitsumine Shrine → Seibu Chichibu Sta.

1.【Go】Okutama Sta. → Kamosawa

From Okutama Station, take the bus bound for Kamosawa-Nishi(奥09 鴨沢西行) or Tanba(奥10 丹波行) line and get off at the Nishizawa bus stop
Boarding time: 34 minutes

Timetable

Weekdays
Okutama Sta. Kamosawa
05:34 06:08
07:00 07:34
08:42 09:16
09:30 10:04
12:25 12:59
14:40 15:14
15:30 16:04
17:18 17:52
Saturdays, Sundays, and holidays
Okutama Sta. Kamosawa
06:05 06:39
07:00 07:34
08:35 09:09
09:30 10:04
11:00 11:34
12:28 13:02
13:59 14:33
14:35 15:09
17:18 17:54

Ref:[Navitime]

2.【Go】Okutama Sta. → Omatsuri

From Okutama Station, take a bus bound for Tanba(奥10 丹波行) line and get off at the Omatsuri(お祭) bus stop
Boarding time: 38 minutes

Timetable

Weekdays
Okutama Sta. Omatsuri
07:00 07:38
12:25 13:03
14:40 15:18
17:18 17:56
Saturdays, Sundays, and holidays
Okutama Sta. Omatsuri
08:35 09:13
11:00 11:38
12:28 13:06
14:35 15:13
17:18 17:58

Ref:[Navitime]

3.【Go】Okutama Sta. → Minedani

From Okutama Station, take a bus bound for Minedani(奥14 峰谷方面), and get off at the last stop.
Boarding time: 36 minutes

Timetable

Weekdays
Okutama Sta. Minedani
06:15 06:51
11:40 12:16
16:10 16:46
Saturdays, Sundays, and holidays
Okutama Sta. Minedani
07:45 08:21
12:00 12:36
16:10 16:46

Ref:[Seibu Bus]

4.【Go】Seibu Chichibu Sta. or Mitsumine-guchi Sta. → Mitsumine Shrine

From Seibu Chichibu Station or Mitsumine-guchi Station, take the “Mikasa Shrine Line” and get off at the Mitsumine Shrine bus stop
Boarding time: 1 hour 15 minutes
Fare: 930 yen

Timetable

Everyday* Mark is serviced only on weekends and holidays
Seibu Chichibu Sta. Mitsumine-guchi Sta. Mitsumine Shrine
*08:30 *08:55 *09:45
09:10 09:35 10:25
10:05 10:30 11:20
11:45 12:35
12:30 12:55 13:45
13:30 13:55 14:45
14:30 14:55 15:45

Ref:[Seibu bus]

5.【Return】Kamosawa → Okutama Sta.

Take a bus bound for Okutama Station from Kamosawa bus stop and get off at the final destination.
Boarding time: 37 minutes

Timetable

Weekdays
Kamosawa Okutama Sta.
06:19 06:56
08:37 09:13
09:30 10:07
10:15 11:52
13:53 14:29
15:58 16:34
16:28 17:05
18:38 19:14
Saturdays, Sundays, and holidays
Kamosawa Okutama Sta.
06:52 07:29
07:45 08:22
09:51 10:27
10:16 10:53
12:20 12:56
13:46 14:22
14:44 15:21
16:03 16:18
18:38 19:14

Ref:[Navitime]

6.【Return】Omatsuri → Okutama Sta.

From the Omatsuri(お祭) bus stop Take the bus for Okutama Station and get off at the final destination.
Boarding time: 40 minutes
* Since the number of buses operating is small, if you do not fit the ride time, walk to Serizawa Bus Stop.

Timetable

Weekdays
Omatsuri Okutama Sta.
08:32 09:13
13:48 14:29
15:53 16:34
18:33 19:14
Saturdays, Sundays, and holidays
Omatsuri Okutama Sta.
09:46 10:27
12:15 12:56
13:41 14:22
15:58 16:18
18:33 19:14

Ref:[Navitime]

7.【Return】Minedani → Okutama Sta.

From Minedani bus stop, take a bus bound for Okutama Station and get off at the final destination.
Boarding time: 36 minutes

Timetable

Weekdays
Minedani Okutama Sta.
07:00 07:36
12:28 13:04
17:05 17:41
Saturdays, Sundays, and holidays
Minedani Okutama Sta.
08:30 09:06
12:50 13:26
16:55 17:31

Ref:[Navitime]

8.【Return】Mitsumine Shrine → Mitsumine-guchi Sta.・Seibu Chichibu Sta.

From the Mitaka Shrine(三峯神社) bus stop, take the “Mitsumine Shrine Line” and get off at Mitsumine-guchi Station or Seibu Chichibu Station
Boarding time: 1 hour 15 minutes
Fare: 930 yen

Timetable

Everyday* Mark is serviced only on weekends and holidays
Mitsumine Shrine Mitsumine-guchi Seibu Chichibu
10:30 11:15 11:45
*11:30 *12:15 *12:45
12:30 13:15 13:45
13:30 14:15
14:30 15:15 15:45
15:30 16:15 16:45
16:30 17:15 17:45

Ref:[Seibu bus]

Comments

Copied title and URL