Mt.Tōnodake(塔ノ岳)

Kanagawa(神奈川)

Mount Tōnodake(塔ノ岳) is a 1,491 meters high mountain situated on Tanzawa Kanagawa.
It is an especially famous mountain in Kanto area.
You can see Mount Fuji from the summit.

The popular trailheads are both Yabitsu-Tōge(ヤビツ峠) and Okura(大倉) bus stop.
The approximate hiking time to the summit is 4 hours from Yabitsu Pass, 3 hours and 30 minutes from Okura.

The recommended route is entering from Yabitsu-Tōge, and climbing down to Okura.

I don’t recommend to climbing from Okura that Okura Ridge, from Okura to the summit, is also called “Fool Ridge” because the route is tedious and long.

Although, you can climb it in a day, staying at the Sonbutsu mountain lodge(尊仏山荘 Sonbutsu-Sanso) is also recommended because you can see night view and starry sky in the night.

*Timetable Last Modified : 2018/3/27

Access

  1. 【Go】Hadano Sta.(秦野駅) to Yabitsu-Tōge(ヤビツ峠)
  2. 【Go】Shibusawa Sta.(渋沢駅) to Okura(大倉)
  3. 【Return】Yabitsu-Tōge(ヤビツ峠) to Hadano Sta.(秦野駅)
  4. 【Return】Okura(大倉) to Shibusawa Sta.(渋沢駅)

1.【Go】Hadano Sta.(秦野駅) to Yabitsu-Tōge(ヤビツ峠)

Get on a bus from Hadano Station’s North Exit at the bus stop No.4″Bound for Yabitsu-Tōge(ヤビツ峠)”, and get off at Yabitsu-Tōge(ヤビツ峠).

Boarding Time
Fare : 48 minutes / 470 Yen

Timetable

Weekdays
Hadano Sta.
(秦野駅)
Yabitsu-Tōge
(ヤビツ峠)
08:25 09:13
14:45 15:33
Saturdays, Sundays & Holidays(*Saturday only)
Hadano Sta.
(秦野駅)
Yabitsu-Tōge
(ヤビツ峠)
07:44 08:32
08:24 09:12
09:04 09:52
09:24 10:12
14:45 15:33
*15:15 *16:03

Ref : [Kanachu]

2.【Go】Shibusawa Sta.(渋沢駅) to Okura(大倉)

Get on a bus from Shibusawa Station’s North Exit at the bus stop No.2 “bound for Okura(渋02 大倉行)”, and get off at Okura.
Boarding Time : 15 minutes
Fare : 210 Yen.

Timetable

Weekdays
Shibusawa Sta.
(渋沢駅)
Okura
(大倉)
06:48 07:03
07:16 07:31
07:40 17:55
08:12 08:27
08:40 08:55
09:12 09:27
09:40 09:55
10:10 10:25
10:51 12:06
11:35 11:50
Saturdays, Sundays and Holidays
Shibusawa Sta.
(渋沢駅)
Okura
(大倉)
06:48 07:03
07:02 07:17
07:18 07:33
07:36 07:51
07:50 08:05
08:08 08:23
08:20 08:35
08:46 09:01
08:55 09:10
09:18 09:31
09:50 10:05
10:18 10:31
10:56 11:11
11:18 11:31
11:55 12:10

Ref : [Kanachu]

3.【Return】Yabitsu-Tōge(ヤビツ峠) to Hadano Sta.(秦野駅)

Get on a bus from Yabitsu-Tōge bus stop bound for “Hadano Station(秦野駅行)”, and get off at Hadano Sta.(秦野駅).
Boarding Time : 46 minutes
Fare : 470 Yen

Timetable

Weekdays
Yabitsu-Tōge
(ヤビツ峠)
Hadano Sta.
(秦野駅)
09:23 10:09
15:51 16:37
Saturdays, Sundays and Holidays(*Sundays and Holidays only)
Yabitsu-Tōge
(ヤビツ峠)
Hadano Sta.
(秦野駅)
08:44 09:30
09:21 10:07
10:00 10:46
13:51 14:37
14:51 15:37
15:51 16:37
16:16 17:02
*17:41 *18:27

Ref:[Kanachu]

4.【Return】Okura(大倉) to Shibusawa Sta.(渋沢駅)

Get on a bus from Okura bus stop “bound for Shibusawa Station(渋02 渋沢駅北口行)”, and get off at Shibusawa Station(渋沢駅).
Boarding Time : 15 minutes
Fare : 210 Yen.

Timetable

Weekdays
Okura
(大倉)
Shibusawa Sta.
(渋沢駅)
14:22 14:35
14:52 15:05
15:22 15:35
15:52 16:05
16:22 16:35
16:52 17:05
17:22 17:35
17:52 18:05
18:22 18:35
18:52 19:05
19:20 19:33
19:48 20:01
20:22 20:35
20:45 20:58
21:20 21:33
21:45 21:58
Saturdays, Sundays & Holidays
Okura
(大倉)
Shibusawa Sta.
(渋沢駅)
14:08 14:21
14:38 14:51
15:10 15:23
15:38 15:51
15:55 16:08
16:10 16:23
16:18 16:31
16:38 16:51
16:55 17:08
17:08 17:21
17:35 17:48
17:48 18:01
18:08 18:21
18:38 18:51
19:08 19:21
19:38 19:51
20:08 20:21
20:39 20:52

Ref : [Kanachu]

Comments