Mt.Shiroyama(城山)

Tokyo(東京)

Shiroyama(城山) is a 670.3m mountain located at the border between Tokyo and Kanagawa.
It is adjacent to Mt. Takao, but it is not crowded like Mt. Takao and you can enjoy calm hiking.
Two stores run at the summit, where you can buy snacks and drinks.

The mountain climbing starts at Kobotoke(小仏) Bus Stop, and the bus leaves from Takao Station.
It takes about 1 hour and 25 minutes to climb from the Kobotoke bus stop to the summit, and about 1 hour and 15 minutes to go from the summit to the bus stop.

*Timetable confirmed at 2019/3/16

How to Access

  1. 【Go】Takao Sta. → Kobotoke
  2. 【Return】Kobotoke → Takao Sta.
  3. 【Return】Kobotoke → Takaosan-guchi Sta.

1.【Go】Takao Sta. → Kobotoke

Take the bus for the Kobotoke at the North Exit of JR or Keio Line Takao Station and get off at the end of the Kobotoke bus.
Boarding time: 21 minutes
Freight: 230 yen

Timetable

Weekdays
Takao Sta. Kobotoke
6:12 6:33
7:12 7:33
8:12 8:33
9:12 9:33
10:12 10:33
11:12 11:33
12:12 12:33
13:12 13:33
13:42 14:03
14:12 14:33
14:42 15:03
15:12 15:33
16:12 16:33
17:12 17:33
18:12 18:33
19:12 19:33
20:12 20:33
Saturdays, Sundays, and holidays
Takao Sta. Kobotoke
7:12 7:33
8:12 8:33
8:32 8:53
8:52 9:13
9:12 9:33
9:32 9:53
9:52 10:13
10:12 10:33
10:32 10:53
10:52 11:13
11:12 11:33
12:12 12:33
12:32 12:53
12:52 13:13
13:12 13:33
13:32 13:53
13:52 14:13
14:12 14:33
14:32 14:53
14:52 15:13
15:12 15:33
15:32 15:53
15:52 16:13
16:12 16:33
17:12 17:33
18:12 18:33
19:12 19:33
20:12 20:33

Ref : [EKITAN]

2.【Return】Kobotoke → Takao Sta.

Take a bus bound for Takao Station North Exit from Kobotoke Bus Stop and get off at the end.
Boarding time: 21 minutes
Freight: 230 yen

Timetable

Weekdays
Kobotoke Takao Sta.
6:40 7:01
7:40 8:01
8:40 9:01
9:40 10:01
10:40 11:01
11:40 12:01
12:40 13:01
13:40 14:01
14:10 14:31
14:40 15:01
15:10 15:31
15:40 16:01
16:40 17:01
17:40 18:01
18:40 19:01
19:40 20:01
20:40 21:01
Saturdays, Sundays, and holidays
Kobotoke Takao Sta.
7:40 8:01
8:40 9:01
9:00 9:21
9:20 9:41
9:40 10:01
10:00 10:21
10:20 10:41
10:40 11:01
11:00 11:21
11:20 11:41
11:40 12:01
12:40 13:01
13:00 13:21
13:20 13:41
13:40 14:01
14:00 14:21
14:20 14:41
14:40 15:01
15:00 15:21
15:20 15:41
15:40 16:01
16:00 16:21
16:20 16:41
16:40 17:01
17:40 18:01
18:40 19:01
19:40 20:01
20:40 21:01

Ref : [EKITAN]

3.【Return】Kobotoke → Tkaosan-guchi Sta.

Take a bus bound for Takaosan-guchi Station from the Kobotoke Bus Stop and get off at Takaosan-guchi station.

*Operates only on Saturdays, Sundays, and public holidays

Boarding time: 15 minutes
Fares: 230 yen

Timetable

Saturdays, Sundays, and public holidays
Kobotoke Takaosan-guchi Sta.
13:00 13:15
14:00 14:15
15:00 15:15
16:00 16:15

Ref : [EKITAN]

Comments