Contents

Mt. Echigo-Komagatake

2,003m · Niigata

Timetable checked 2026/05/22
Mt. Echigo-Komagatake2,003 mNiigata
🚃 Reachable by public transport · consider an overnight · Intermediate · for reasonably fit hikers
Access ease Easy First bus reaches trailhead by 7:35, No transfers, Seasonal access
Gateway station Koide Station  →  Trailhead Edaore Pass
1 public-transport routes ・ Station→trailhead approx. 65 min
Intermediate
Stamina4/10
TechnicalB some steep climbs Official
Trail time 8h 11mestimated
More figures and data sources
Distance 14.82 kmmeasuredTotal ascent ↑1,315 mmeasuredHighest point 2,001 m
📍 Figures for the recommended route “枝折峠→駒の小屋→越後駒ヶ岳”
🌸 Best season: Jun, Oct bk
“bk” = data from books (being replaced with our own measurements). Distance, ascent and trail time are measured/estimated from the map route.

Mt. Echigo-Komagatake (越後駒ヶ岳, 2,003 m) in Uonuma City, Niigata Prefecture, is the principal peak of the Echigo Sanzan (Echigo-Komagatake, Naka-no-dake, Hakkai-san) within Echigo Sanzan Tadami Quasi-National Park — a 100 Famous Mountain of Japan (Kyūya Fukada’s selection).

Also known as “Uonuma Komagatake“, this majestic free-standing peak is best reached via the Shiori-toge course (standard, most popular), a long ridge walk through Michiyukiyama and Ogura-yama with an overnight option at Koma-no-koya (unstaffed emergency hut below the summit), intermediate ★★★ / ~9 h round trip. Famous for the “flowing-cloud waterfall” (taki-gumo) phenomenon at dawn and the yellow-daylily fields in summer / autumn colours.

⚠️ Shiori-toge bus only 1 run/day in summer; Uonuma Taki-gumo Shuttle on weekends/holidays: The Minami Echigo Kotsu Bus from JR Koide Station to Shiori-toge runs only once a day in summer (typically late June – October) for 1 h 5 min / ¥680 — extremely limited. To ease congestion, the “Uonuma Taki-gumo Shuttle Bus” runs on weekends/holidays (typically late September – early November). Overnight at Ginzandaira Campsite or Koma-no-yu Onsen pre-night is realistic. Self-drive: ~1 h from Koide IC on the Kan’etsu Expressway via Okutadami Silver Line.
🏔 9-hour course, limited water, Koma-no-koya cooperation-fee hut, bear precautions: The ~9 h course has water only at Maekoma (just before Koma-no-koya) — carry at least 2 L. Koma-no-koya (unstaffed, cooperation fee ¥2,000, bring bedding) below the summit is recommended for a one-night stay (day-hiking possible for fit hikers only). Bear sightings — carry bells and pepper spray. Residual snow on the ridge lingers until early June.

*Timetable last checked: May 22, 2026

Hiking Course Details — Mt. Echigo-Komagatake

Click to show current location.
Click for full-screen view.

Map & Recommended Route — Mt. Echigo-Komagatake

Mt. Echigo-Komagatake — Reference Hiking Times

Standard pace; times rounded to 5 min
Segment Distance Ascent/Descent Out Back
Edaore Pass → Myōjin Pass 1.2 km +171 m / −0 m 0:35 0:30
Myōjin Pass → Michiyukiyama 1.7 km +154 m / −108 m 0:50 0:50
Michiyukiyama → Ogurayama 1.5 km +153 m / −59 m 0:45 0:40
Ogurayama → Hyakusonoike Pond 1.4 km +182 m / −16 m 0:45 0:35
Hyakusonoike Pond → Koma Hut 1.1 km +353 m / −0 m 1:00 0:55
Koma Hut → Mt. Echigo-Komagatake (2003m) 0.5 km +114 m / −4 m 0:20 0:20
Round trip 14.8 km +1315 m / −1315 m 8:30

1. [Round trip] Koide Station ⇔ Shiori-toge (Minami Echigo Kotsu Bus, summer 1 run/day)

For the Shiori-toge course trailhead at Shiori-toge (1,065 m), the Minami Echigo Kotsu Bus (Koide Station → Oyu Onsen → Ginzandaira → Shiori-toge) takes about 1 h 5 min / ¥680 / only 1 run per day in summer (typically late June – October). Because of this limit, Ginzandaira Campsite or Koma-no-yu Onsen pre-night is the standard plan. The “Uonuma Taki-gumo Shuttle Bus” (typically late September – early November weekends/holidays) eases congestion. Self-drive: ~1 h from Kan’etsu Expressway Koide IC via Okutadami Silver Line; Shiori-toge parking ~30 spaces, free (full in peak autumn).

Operating period : Typically late June – October (summer climbing season only)
Travel time : Koide Station → Shiori-toge about 1 h 5 min
Fare : ¥680 (one way)
Frequency : 1 run/day (summer regular) + Taki-gumo Shuttle on weekends/holidays (late Sep – early Nov)

Koide Station → Shiori-toge (Minami Echigo Kotsu Bus, summer 1 run/day, hiker excerpt)

Koide Station dep. Oyu Onsen via Shiori-toge arr.
around 6:30 (summer regular, confirm) around 6:55 around 7:35
※ Taki-gumo Shuttle (Sep–Nov weekends/holidays) has earlier services

Shiori-toge → Koide Station (Minami Echigo Kotsu Bus, return, summer 1 run/day)

Shiori-toge dep. Oyu Onsen via Koide Station arr.
around 15:30 (summer regular, last) around 16:10 around 16:35

Note : Operating periods and times vary by year — always confirm with Minami Echigo Kotsu Bus or Uonuma City Tourism. With only 1 daily run, a same-day return is tight (arrive 7:35, last bus 15:30 = ~8 hours), so the 9-hour course is hard. Overnight at Ginzandaira / Koma-no-yu Onsen with early-morning self-drive or minshuku transfer is realistic. After descending, bathe at “Koma-no-yu Sanso” (secluded onsen, ~¥600).

Reference : Niigata Tourism Mt. Echigo-KomagatakeSnow Country Shiori-toge trailhead
Inquiries : Minami Echigo Kotsu Bus ☎025-792-2151 / Uonuma City Tourism Association ☎025-792-7300

2. Koma-no-koya, Ginzandaira, suggested plans

About Mt. Echigo-Komagatake
The principal peak (2,003 m) of the Echigo Sanzan (Echigo-Komagatake, Naka-no-dake, Hakkai-san) in Uonuma City, Niigata, within Echigo Sanzan Tadami Quasi-National Park. Locally called “Uonuma Komagatake” to distinguish it from other Komagatake in Japan (Kiso, Kai, Aizu, etc.). Selected by Fukada as one of his 100 Famous Mountains, this majestic free-standing peak is famous for the “taki-gumo” (flowing-cloud waterfall) at dawn — clouds streaming down the ridge in September – October — and is popular among photographers.

Trail summary (3 main courses)

  • Shiori-toge course (intermediate, ~9 h, most popular): Shiori-toge → Michiyukiyama → Ogura-yama → Koma-no-koya → summit out-and-back, long ridge walk
  • Koma-no-yu course (advanced, ~12 h): from Koma-no-yu Onsen, long steep climb, for fit hikers
  • Ginzandaira course (advanced, ~11 h): from Ginzandaira Campsite, long north-side approach

Huts and hot springs
Koma-no-koya (1,890 m, below summit, no phone, unstaffed emergency hut): cooperation fee ¥2,000, bring bedding and food, toilet available, water at Maekoma (30 min downhill)
Ginzandaira Campsite: tent / cottage, recommended for climbing pre-night, ☎025-795-2398
Koma-no-yu Sanso: Koma-no-yu course trailhead, secluded onsen, lodging ¥10,000+, bath ¥600
Oyu Onsen: between Koide and Shiori-toge, many inns

Climbing season / flowers: June – October. July: yellow daylily and Hakusan-kozakura flower fields; late September – October: autumn colours and taki-gumo (best for sunrise photography). Residual snow on the ridge lingers until early June.

Cautions
Shiori-toge bus only 1 run/day: same-day return tight, pre-night recommended
9-hour course / limited water: only at Maekoma — carry at least 2 L
Koma-no-koya unstaffed: bring bedding, food, water; cooperation-fee box
Bear sightings: carry bells and pepper spray

Emergency contacts and inquiries

  • Uonuma City Tourism Association: ☎025-792-7300 / Ginzandaira Campsite: ☎025-795-2398
  • Minami Uonuma Police Station (climbing plan, mountain rescue): ☎025-770-9110
  • Minami Echigo Kotsu Bus: ☎025-792-2151 / Koma-no-yu Sanso: ☎025-792-2754

Suggested plans

  • One night, Ginzandaira pre-night + Koma-no-koya day hike (recommended): Day 1 Koide → taxi (~¥6,000) or transfer → Ginzandaira overnight. Day 2 early self-drive or taxi → Shiori-toge 4:30 → Koma-no-koya 8:30 → summit 9:30 → descend → Shiori-toge 14:30 → bus 15:30 → Koide 16:35
  • Two nights, Koma-no-koya overnight (recommended, enjoy): Day 1 Ginzandaira or Koma-no-yu pre-night. Day 2 early → Shiori-toge → Koma-no-koya overnight (cooperation fee, sunset + taki-gumo). Day 3 early summit (taki-gumo photography) → descend → Koma-no-yu Onsen bath → return

Reference : Niigata Tourism Mt. Echigo-KomagatakeYamatabi Mt. Echigo-Komagatake guide

Photo by tatsushi yamasaki (Flickr)

Your next mountain

Mt. Amakazari 100 Famous Mountains
IntermediateEasyOvernightTrail time 7h 5814.24 km

A twin-peaked mountain famed for its silhouette and the golden autumn grass of Sasadaira, Echigo's flower and foliage gem.

Mt. Hiuchi 100 Famous Mountains
IntermediateEasyOvernightTrail time 9h 00

One of the Kубики Sanzan trio, celebrated for the high alpine wetland garden at Tengu-no-niwa below the summit and its massed Hakusan Kozakura.

Mt. Myoko 100 Famous Mountains
IntermediateEasyOvernightTrail time 8h 00

A handsome stratovolcano known as the Echigo Fuji, connected by a flower-rich traverse to Hiuchigatake with sweeping views.

Mt. Makihata 100 Famous Mountains
IntermediateModerate🚃Tokyo 4h 09OvernightTrail time 9h 00

A secluded world of high alpine wetlands and bog pools at the summit, stunning for autumn grasses and views of the northern Tanigawa range.

Climbed it? Stamp your logbook